Millions Logo

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Listing: Shares List at a Premium of 111.30% (₹634.00) on NSE and 110.40% (₹631.20) on BSE1

Tempsens Instruments (India) made a blockbuster debut, listing at over 110% premium on both NSE and BSE against its ₹300 IPO price.

4 min read
Aug 28, 2026
Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Listing: Shares List at a Premium of 111.30% (₹634.00) on NSE and 110.40% (₹631.20) on BSE1
M

written by

MillionsHQ
fact checked

Key Takeaways

  • The shares of Tempsens Instruments (India) listed at ₹634 on NSE and ₹631.20 on BSE, commanding a massive premium of 111.30% and 110.40%, respectively, over the issue price.
  • The ₹650-crore Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO witnessed 184.22x subscription, with non-institutional bidders showing the sharpest demand.
  • Tempsens Instruments (India) is the largest manufacturer of temperature sensors (contact and non-contact) in terms of revenue, holding around 10.5% share of that segment.
  • Revenue in FY26 climbed 19% to ₹455.86 crore, while PAT grew 14% to ₹71.07 crore Y-o-Y.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Listing

Tempsens Instruments (India) hit the D-Street on August 28, 2026. It opened at ₹634 on the NSE, a sharp rise of 111.30% than its issue price. On the BSE, the shares opened at ₹631.20, giving successful bidders more than 2x premium of 110.40%.

This strong debut mirrored the grey market premium of ₹330 that the stock was commanding after the bidding window closed. This translates to a listing gain of around ₹16,500 for successful investors who secured a single lot of 50 shares.

The blockbuster listing is also in line with the high demand seen through the bidding period. Investors from different categories, including institutional, non-institutional, and retail investors subscribed aggressively, barely leaving any category undersubscribed. 

The strong track record of manufacturing over three decades, along with the dominant position of Tempsens in the niche industrial segment gave the stock a considerable edge as it got listed.

About Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited

Tempsens Instruments (India) was founded in 1990 and it has grown into one of the most prominent names in the thermal engineering and specialised cable manufacturing segment in the country. It is associated with designing and building customised temperature sensing systems, specialised cables, and electrical heating equipment that are used across heavy industries.

In terms of revenue, Tempsens Instruments is the largest domestic producer of both contact and non-contact temperature sensors. The company holds around 10.5% share in its market as of FY26. It is also one of the largest electrical heater manufacturers in India.

Between 2023 and 2026, the company was involved in engaging over 1,000 different clients. Today, its clientele spans more than 80 countries all over the world. It also has a strong inhouse research and development team. The lasting partnerships of the company with global customers have helped it deepen its reach over the decades.

The total income of Tempsens Instruments increased 19% between FY25 and FY26. The numbers reached ₹455.86 crore from ₹382.47 crore during this span. Profit after tax of the company increased 14%, from ₹62.56 crore to ₹71.07 crore during the same period.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Journey

The bidding window for the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO was open from Thursday, August 20, 2026 to Monday, August 24, 2026. The band price of the shares was set between ₹285 and ₹300, with a minimum lot size of 50 shares. At the upper cut-off price, retail investors needed ₹15,000 to apply for a single lot.

The fresh issue of ₹95 crore has been earmarked for capital expenditure toward the electrical heating and specialised cable businesses of the company. A part of the fresh capital will also be used for a prepayment of a part of its existing borrowings. The remaining amount will be used for general corporate purposes.

At the end of the three-day bidding window, the issue was subscribed a massive 184.22 times. Non-institutional investors placed their bids the maximum number of times, at 314.44x subscriptions. This included 331.34x biddings from the bigger-ticket bNII segment and 280.66 times from the smaller sNII bucket. The QIB segment subscribed 302.88 times in the ex-anchor portion. The employee segment was subscribed 124.95 times, while retail investors invested 61 times, which is a healthy number by most IPO standards.

Ahead of the opening of the public issue, the company had already raised ₹194.55 crore from anchor investors on August 19, 2026.

Wrap Up

The Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO listed at a 110.40% premium on the BSE and 111.30 % on the NSE, more than doubling the money for investors. This has been one of the most outstanding listing performances in recent history. The high demand for its shares is a clear sign of appetite from investors. The long operating history of the company, leading market position in its category, and consistent growth in earnings have contributed to this phenomenal listing performance. 

Looking forward, investors would want to keep a track on how the company expands its exports markets and defends its pricing power amid rising competition in the sensor and cabling sector. It’s also worth watching how the company deploys the fresh capital toward its planned capacity additions and debt reduction.

Open your Demat
account
today

Open demat account

similar articles