Jindal Stainless opened lower at ₹703.00, compared with its previous close of ₹706.90. During today's session, the stock has traded between ₹700.60 and ₹723.00, with an average traded price of ₹712.09. It is currently showing an upward intraday trend.
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Jindal Stainless is now worth
₹ 43,250.00
giving a profit of
₹ 33,250.00 (332.50%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.
No analyst rating data available.
Today's Change
+13.65 (+1.93%)
Day High
₹723.00
Day Low
₹700.60
Day Open
₹703.00
Prev Close
₹706.90
Volume
4,49,284
Value Traded
₹31.99 Cr
1W Return
-2.89%
1M Return
-4.70%
3M Return
0.58%
6M Return
-7.72%
1Y Return
-6.75%
Market Cap (₹ Cr.)
59,404
PE Ratio
18.00
PB Ratio
2.95
Dividend Yield
0.57%
ROE
16.02%
ROCE
18.00%
Book Value (₹)
239.17
Face Value (₹)
2.00
EPS (TTM)
9.34
Industry PE
-
Beta
-
Debt to Equity
-
1 Week
-2.89%
6 Week
-
1 Month
-4.70%
3 Month
0.58%
9 Month
-6.71%
Jindal Stainless renews 5-year lubricants partnership with Indian Oil
Jindal Stainless and IOCL renewed VMI partnership for 5 years. Agreement signed at Hisar unit involving senior executives. Partnership covers lubricants and energy supplies like LDO, HSD. Jindal Stainless reported ₹42,955 crore turnover in FY26.
8 days agoJindal Stainless supplies 160+ tonnes of steel for heritage reinforcement
Supplied over 160 tonnes of grade 304L stainless steel for structural reinforcement. Reinforced Sadhana Bhawan, a 1965 meditation hall, without altering architectural character. Used HRAP plates via subsidiary Jindal Stainless Steelway Limited (JSSL). Collaboration with Jagat Guru Kripalu Parishad (design) and Vats Group (fabrication).
13 days agoJindal Stainless promoter group stake rises to 17.63% after new buy
Promoter group stake rises to 17.63% from 17.53%. JSL Overseas Holding bought 8,34,233 shares via open market. Purchases executed on September 25 and 28, 2026. Total promoter holding now stands at 14,53,48,931 shares.
13 days agoJindal Stainless redeems ₹99 crore NCDs at maturity
Jindal Stainless redeemed 990 NCDs totaling ₹99 crore on September 28, 2026. Final interest payment of ₹8.53 crore was made alongside principal repayment. Redemption executed at face value of ₹10 lakh per debenture without call options.
15 days agoJindal Stainless signs MoU with Nasscom for digital workforce skilling
Signed MoU with Nasscom to provide employee access to FutureSkills Prime. Offers certifications in AI, Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Cybersecurity. Supports Smart Factory 4.0 initiatives at Hisar and Jajpur facilities. Provides co-branded certifications validated by MeitY and SSC Nasscom.
20 days agoJindal Stainless wins dual recognition at CII energy awards
Jindal Stainless wins dual awards at CII National Energy Management Awards 2026. Jajpur unit receives 'Excellent Energy Efficient Organization' Award. Hisar unit conferred 'Excellent Energy-Efficient Unit' Award. Company reported FY26 annual turnover of ₹42,955 crore.
21 days ago| Stock | LTP | Change % | Market Cap (Cr.) | PE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹1,176.60 | +0.31% | ₹2,87,732.11 | 10.23 | +0.75% | |
| ₹175.00 | +1.60% | ₹2,18,461.73 | 19.10 | +0.66% | |
| ₹1,031.70 | +1.90% | ₹1,05,242.49 | 38.49 | +1.63% | |
| ₹2,730.00 | -2.29% | ₹72,014.85 | 31.81 | +221.84% | |
| ₹172.77 | +1.04% | ₹71,363.09 | 16.54 | +30.72% | |
| ₹2,185.00 | +1.28% | ₹60,668.36 | 48.72 | +25.68% | |
| ₹1,097.60 | +0.84% | ₹30,637.51 | 27.14 | +17.81% | |
| ₹283.05 | +0.69% | ₹18,101.28 | 29.94 | +37.20% | |
| ₹2,516.00 | -1.22% | ₹17,635.15 | 34.75 | +7.48% | |
| ₹471.90 | -1.62% | ₹16,628.87 | 14.69 | -16.87% | |
| ₹486.45 | +0.68% | ₹14,824.16 | 29.02 | +3.58% | |
| ₹588.05 | -1.27% | ₹14,188.53 | 33.28 | -10.54% |
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Jindal Stainless is now worth
₹ 43,250.00
giving a profit of
₹ 33,250.00 (332.50%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.