Kansai Nerolac Paints opened at ₹178.06, in line with its previous close of ₹178.06. During today's session, the stock has traded between ₹177.52 and ₹181.02, with an average traded price of ₹179.56. It is currently showing an upward intraday trend.
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Kansai Nerolac Paints is now worth
₹ 4,349.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,651.00 (56.51%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.
No analyst rating data available.
Today's Change
+1.46 (+0.82%)
Day High
₹181.02
Day Low
₹177.52
Day Open
₹178.06
Prev Close
₹178.06
Volume
1,39,522
Value Traded
₹2.51 Cr
1W Return
1.44%
1M Return
-4.81%
3M Return
-11.41%
6M Return
-6.27%
1Y Return
-27.47%
Market Cap (₹ Cr.)
14,519
PE Ratio
24.50
PB Ratio
2.15
Dividend Yield
1.40%
ROE
8.61%
ROCE
11.76%
Book Value (₹)
83.00
Face Value (₹)
1.00
EPS (TTM)
2.86
Industry PE
-
Beta
-
Debt to Equity
-
1 Week
1.44%
6 Week
-
1 Month
-4.81%
3 Month
-11.41%
9 Month
-22.16%
Kansai Nerolac receives NCLT sanction for Nerofix amalgamation
NCLT Mumbai sanctioned the amalgamation on September 24, 2026. Appointed date for the scheme is April 1, 2025. No new shares will be issued as Nerofix is a wholly owned subsidiary. Merger aims to achieve synergy and reduce administrative costs.
18 days agoKansai Nerolac receives ₹1.46 crore GST penalty on ITC dispute
Kansai Nerolac received a GST penalty order of ₹1,45,58,104. The penalty relates to disallowed Input Tax Credit for FY2017-18 in Gujarat. The Joint Commissioner in Ahmedabad reduced the penalty amount partially. The company plans to appeal the order before the GST Appellate Tribunal. Management stated there is no material impact on financials or operations.
1mo agoKansai Nerolac Paints approves ₹597 crore capacity expansion across three plants
Kansai Nerolac Paints Board approved a ₹597 crore capacity expansion across Sayakha, Bawal, and Hosur plants. The investment targets industrial paints, powder coating, and resins, funded via internal accruals.
2mo agoKansai Nerolac Q1FY26 net profit rises 5% on price hikes
Kansai Nerolac Paints posted a 5.1% increase in standalone PBT to ₹325.75 crore and a 10.2% revenue rise to ₹2,299.52 crore for Q1FY26, aided by price hikes against inflationary pressures.
2mo agoKansai Nerolac Q1 Results: Audio Recording of Earnings Call Now Available
Kansai Nerolac Paints hosted its Q1 FY 2026-27 financial results conference call on 3rd August 2026 at 17:00 hrs India Time as a group call. The audio recording has been made available on the company's investor relations website. The disclosure was filed in compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, with intimations submitted on 22nd July 2026 and 3rd August 2026. The transcript is expected to be shared with stock exchanges and uploaded on the company's website in due course.
2mo agoKansai Nerolac Paints Q1 Results: Net profit rises 5% to ₹242 crore
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd posted Q1FY27 standalone PAT of ₹242.3 crore, up 5% YoY, on revenue growth of 10% to ₹2,299.5 crore. Consolidated PAT rose 6% to ₹228.4 crore. Margins faced slight pressure due to higher material costs, though operating efficiencies were maintained.
2mo ago| Stock | LTP | Change % | Market Cap (Cr.) | PE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹2,376.00 | +1.93% | ₹2,27,905.39 | 46.30 | +1.53% | |
| ₹476.05 | +1.24% | ₹55,507.56 | 44.91 | -11.04% | |
| ₹3,066.30 | +0.50% | ₹13,964.03 | 7.09 | -8.33% | |
| ₹1,023.90 | +0.41% | ₹4,887.34 | 29.76 | -2.62% | |
| ₹411.30 | +0.76% | ₹2,335.89 | 34.62 | -15.80% | |
| ₹81.63 | +3.85% | ₹683.33 | -9.50 | +0.90% | |
| ₹4.03 | +0.75% | ₹132.59 | -26.87 | -52.92% | |
| ₹199.00 | -1.49% | ₹122.96 | 12.01 | +0.00% |
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Kansai Nerolac Paints is now worth
₹ 4,349.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,651.00 (56.51%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.