Sagar Cements opened at ₹142.00, in line with its previous close of ₹141.94. During today's session, the stock has traded between ₹137.00 and ₹143.39, with an average traded price of ₹140.02. It is currently showing a downward intraday trend.
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Sagar Cements is now worth
₹ 4,881.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,119.00 (51.19%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.
No analyst rating data available.
Today's Change
-1.90 (-1.34%)
Day High
₹143.39
Day Low
₹137.00
Day Open
₹142.00
Prev Close
₹141.94
Volume
39,319
Value Traded
₹0.55 Cr
1W Return
-5.81%
1M Return
-4.25%
3M Return
-22.45%
6M Return
-22.97%
1Y Return
-44.07%
Market Cap (₹ Cr.)
1,830
PE Ratio
-51.00
PB Ratio
1.09
Dividend Yield
0.49%
ROE
-0.04%
ROCE
2.24%
Book Value (₹)
129.52
Face Value (₹)
2.00
EPS (TTM)
-2.15
Industry PE
-
Beta
-
Debt to Equity
-
1 Week
-5.81%
6 Week
-
1 Month
-4.25%
3 Month
-22.45%
9 Month
-29.56%
Sagar Cements posts ₹28 crore loss in Q1FY27; volumes rise 13%
Sagar Cements Limited posted a ₹28 crore loss in Q1FY27 due to elevated input costs, despite achieving 13% volume growth. The company commissioned new capacity expansions and maintains a full-year EBITDA per tonne guidance of ₹500-550, expecting cost pressures to ease later in the year.
2mo agoSagar Cements Q1 Results: Net loss widens to ₹2810 lakh
Sagar Cements Ltd posts a consolidated net loss of ₹2,810 lakh in Q1FY26, up from ₹73 lakh in Q1FY25, despite a 41% YoY revenue rise to ₹7,060.7 lakh. Standalone loss is ₹289 lakh vs profit of ₹3,357 lakh previously. EPS drops to ₹(2.15).
2mo agoSagar Cements posts ₹281 crore net loss in Q1FY27 as input costs rise
Sagar Cements posted a consolidated net loss of ₹281 crore in Q1FY27 due to rising input costs, reversing a ₹75 crore profit in the prior year. Revenue grew 5% to ₹7,060 crore, but EBITDA fell 40% as margins contracted. The company maintained its FY27 volume guidance and continued capacity expansions.
2mo agoSagar Cements to host Q1 FY27 earnings call on July 28
Sagar Cements Limited announced it will hold an earnings call on July 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST to review Q1 FY27 financial results. The call follows the results release on July 27, 2026, and will feature a Q&A session with senior management.
2mo agoSagar Cements passes all resolutions at 45th AGM
Sagar Cements Limited announced the voting results for its 45th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on June 25, 2026, through Video Conference. All five proposed resolutions were passed with the requisite majority, including the adoption of financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the re-appointment of Dr. S. Anand Reddy and Smt. S. Rachana as Directors. The voting results were submitted to the exchanges in compliance with Regulation 44(3) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
3mo agoSagar Cements commissions 1.55 MW WHRS at Gudipadu plant
Sagar Cements Limited commissioned the balance 1.55 MW Waste Heat Recovery Power System at its Gudipadu plant, bringing the total WHRS capacity to 4.35 MW. The move aims to enhance energy efficiency, optimise power costs, and support sustainability initiatives.
3mo ago| Stock | LTP | Change % | Market Cap (Cr.) | PE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹10,750.00 | +2.19% | ₹3,16,780.11 | 36.29 | -12.47% | |
| ₹2,912.00 | +1.89% | ₹1,98,172.58 | 17.32 | +3.59% | |
| ₹350.00 | +0.57% | ₹86,968.60 | 16.60 | -38.52% | |
| ₹22,225.00 | +1.67% | ₹80,189.46 | 48.27 | -24.52% | |
| ₹4,887.50 | +1.57% | ₹37,764.86 | 39.65 | -26.18% | |
| ₹1,654.10 | +1.69% | ₹31,025.28 | 32.02 | -25.75% | |
| ₹1,137.00 | +1.08% | ₹21,351.41 | 11.07 | -39.70% | |
| ₹809.45 | +0.57% | ₹19,126.69 | 29.36 | -20.54% | |
| ₹112.88 | +0.79% | ₹15,389.66 | 21.16 | -19.76% | |
| ₹319.00 | +0.22% | ₹11,393.28 | 29.43 | -26.30% | |
| ₹299.40 | +0.55% | ₹9,278.32 | 99.93 | -23.43% | |
| ₹168.14 | +0.36% | ₹6,934.58 | 18.54 | -36.67% |
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Sagar Cements is now worth
₹ 4,881.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,119.00 (51.19%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.