Thangamayil Jewellery opened lower at ₹4,860.00, compared with its previous close of ₹4,890.50. During today's session, the stock has traded between ₹4,810.00 and ₹4,950.00, with an average traded price of ₹4,864.12. It is currently showing a sideways intraday trend.
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Thangamayil Jewellery is now worth
₹ 84,096.00
giving a profit of
₹ 74,096.00 (740.96%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.
No analyst rating data available.
Today's Change
+10.00 (+0.20%)
Day High
₹4,950.00
Day Low
₹4,810.00
Day Open
₹4,860.00
Prev Close
₹4,890.50
Volume
26,803
Value Traded
₹13.04 Cr
1W Return
3.23%
1M Return
-4.40%
3M Return
-25.07%
6M Return
18.40%
1Y Return
142.38%
Market Cap (₹ Cr.)
15,232
PE Ratio
38.90
PB Ratio
10.73
Dividend Yield
0.37%
ROE
24.83%
ROCE
34.71%
Book Value (₹)
455.57
Face Value (₹)
10.00
EPS (TTM)
-
Industry PE
-
Beta
-
Debt to Equity
-
1 Week
3.23%
6 Week
-
1 Month
-4.40%
3 Month
-25.07%
9 Month
33.32%
No data available.
Thangamayil Jewellery promoter buys 925 shares at ₹5,359
Promoter Narayanan Balusamy Kumar bought 925 equity shares on August 31, 2026. Purchase price was ₹5,359.03 per share on the National Stock Exchange. Kumar's total holding increased to 54,57,097 shares or 17.5570% of capital. Acquisition disclosed under SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011.
1mo agoThangamayil Jewellery opens 2 new Chennai stores, crosses 66 outlets
Thangamayil Jewellery opened two new stores in Chennai on August 23, 2026. New locations are in Mogappair West (6,270 sq ft) and Purasaiwakkam (8,746 sq ft). Total store count across Tamil Nadu now exceeds 66 outlets. Company's total operating area in the state is approx 149,000 sq ft.
1mo agoBalusamy Silvears raises Thangamayil stake to 1.76% with new buy
Promoter group entity Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited increased its stake in Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd to 1.7636% by acquiring 1,330 shares on August 7, 2026. The open market purchase on NSE was executed at ₹5,249.9184 per share, adding to its existing holding of 5,46,836 shares. The transaction does not alter control dynamics or trigger regulatory open offers.
2mo agoThangamayil Gold raises stake to 5.49% via open market buy
Promoter group entity Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited has increased its stake in Thangamayil Jewellery Limited to 5.48987% by acquiring 4,250 shares on the NSE at ₹5,270.3059 per share on August 7, 2026. The total holding now stands at 17,06,363 shares, all unencumbered.
2mo agoThangamayil Jewellery opens two new branches in Chennai on Aug 23
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited is opening two new branches in Chennai at Mogaippair West and Puraisaiwakkam on August 23, 2026. The expansion aims to boost retail presence in Tamil Nadu. The company notified stock exchanges on August 5, 2026.
2mo agoThangamayil Jewellery Aadi Perukku sales surge 119.55% to ₹344.16 crore
Thangamayil Jewellery reported a 119.55% YoY surge in sales to ₹344.16 crore for the Aadi Perukku festival period (Aug 1-3, 2026), compared to ₹156.75 crore in the prior year. The disclosure under Reg 30 LODR highlights strong festive demand.
2mo ago| Stock | LTP | Change % | Market Cap (Cr.) | PE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹4,487.00 | +1.98% | ₹3,98,349.65 | 67.97 | +27.04% | |
| ₹571.00 | +0.68% | ₹58,970.08 | 40.86 | +17.77% | |
| ₹978.25 | +1.03% | ₹15,150.54 | 43.72 | +185.50% | |
| ₹770.50 | -2.99% | ₹11,771.60 | 224.90 | +9.75% | |
| ₹597.20 | -1.03% | ₹8,790.94 | 19.94 | -10.03% | |
| ₹729.00 | +1.23% | ₹7,359.26 | 84.64 | +126.36% | |
| ₹2,589.80 | +1.55% | ₹6,929.71 | 64.69 | -6.04% | |
| ₹334.55 | +0.53% | ₹5,483.31 | 9.56 | +2.61% | |
| ₹2,324.00 | -1.95% | ₹5,305.21 | 31.21 | +62.86% | |
| ₹3,831.00 | -0.30% | ₹4,711.85 | 31.57 | +42.45% | |
| ₹311.30 | +1.19% | ₹4,686.84 | 21.97 | +11.32% | |
| ₹655.85 | +4.99% | ₹4,376.53 | 19.54 | +254.59% |
An investment of ₹10,000 made 5 years ago in Thangamayil Jewellery is now worth
₹ 84,096.00
giving a profit of
₹ 74,096.00 (740.96%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.