Vraj Iron and Steel opened lower at ₹120.47, compared with its previous close of ₹121.07. During today's session, the stock has traded between ₹117.10 and ₹122.58, with an average traded price of ₹119.91. It is currently showing a downward intraday trend.
An investment of ₹10,000 made 3 years ago in Vraj Iron and Steel is now worth
₹ 4,738.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,262.00 (52.62%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.
No analyst rating data available.
Today's Change
-1.68 (-1.39%)
Day High
₹122.58
Day Low
₹117.10
Day Open
₹120.47
Prev Close
₹121.07
Volume
11,984
Value Traded
₹0.14 Cr
1W Return
-2.28%
1M Return
-4.87%
3M Return
2.04%
6M Return
-6.95%
1Y Return
-19.03%
Market Cap (₹ Cr.)
394
PE Ratio
10.80
PB Ratio
0.91
Dividend Yield
-
ROE
7.45%
ROCE
9.47%
Book Value (₹)
130.31
Face Value (₹)
10.00
EPS (TTM)
3.49
Industry PE
-
Beta
-
Debt to Equity
-
1 Week
-2.28%
6 Week
-
1 Month
-4.87%
3 Month
2.04%
9 Month
-8.27%
Vraj Iron sells 13.20% stake in MVK Industries to promoter for ₹4.55 crore
Vraj Iron sold its entire 13.20% stake in MVK Industries to promoter entity Gopal Sponge. Transaction value stands at ₹4.55 crore, priced at ₹115 per share. Sale proceeds will fund ongoing expansion as the asset was non-core and income-neutral. Deal executed on arm's length basis with completion expected by October 31, 2026.
15 days agoVraj Iron and Steel shareholders approve all 22nd AGM resolutions
All five ordinary resolutions at the 22nd AGM were passed with over 99% support. Promoters voted 100% in favour of adopting FY26 financials and director appointments. Related-party guarantee approval saw only public shareholder participation due to promoter recusal. Remote e-voting and physical polling combined yielded high engagement from public non-institutions.
27 days agoVraj Iron & Steel secures EC transfer for Bastar greenfield project
Vraj Iron & Steel received EC transfer order from MoEFCC dated August 30, 2026. Clearance permits development of greenfield project at Village Chapka, Bastar. Project includes 3,35,000 TPA sponge iron and 3,00,000 TPA rolled products capacity. Facility features integrated ferro alloy plant with 1x12 MVA capacity. Power generation setup includes 25 MW WHRB and 15 MW CFBC units.
1mo agoVraj Iron and Steel schedules 22nd AGM for September 12 in Raipur
Vraj Iron and Steel holds 22nd AGM on September 12, 2026, at Zora The Mall, Raipur. Remote e-voting runs from September 9 to September 11, 2026, via CDSL. Cut-off date for voting entitlement is Monday, September 7, 2026. Company requests physical shareholders to update KYC details per SEBI circular.
1mo agoVraj Iron and Steel plans value-added product expansion via combined facility
Vraj Iron and Steel plans to expand its value-added product portfolio. Growth strategy relies on a combined manufacturing facility for integration. Company aims to streamline operations and improve efficiency. Sustainable operations are integrated into the new facility planning.
1mo agoVraj Iron & Steel FY26 Results: Revenue up 25%, net profit drops 29%
Total income rose 24.59% YoY to ₹5,966.01 million in FY26. Standalone net profit fell 29.41% to ₹295.27 million. Revenue from operations grew 23.76% to ₹5,879.24 million. Depreciation expenses surged to ₹228.70 million from ₹79.29 million. No dividend recommended as profits retained for expansion.
1mo ago| Stock | LTP | Change % | Market Cap (Cr.) | PE | 1Y Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹1,812.20 | +0.19% | ₹1,02,010.00 | 20.69 | +34.82% | |
| ₹375.70 | -0.28% | ₹22,833.21 | 589.69 | -26.04% | |
| ₹85.39 | -1.24% | ₹1,236.16 | 101.59 | +209.72% | |
| ₹118.75 | +0.72% | ₹286.60 | -68.15 | -22.41% | |
| ₹43.70 | +1.58% | ₹143.97 | 24.47 | -20.27% | |
| ₹29.50 | -1.01% | ₹56.61 | 9.23 | -51.68% |
An investment of ₹10,000 made 3 years ago in Vraj Iron and Steel is now worth
₹ 4,738.00
resulting in a loss of
₹ 5,262.00 (52.62%)
Note: Past profits do not guarantee future returns.